Monday, September 26, 2022
Google search engine
HomeUncategorized2022 Valid Coating Inspector Program Level 2 NACE-CIP2-001 Dumps

2022 Valid Coating Inspector Program Level 2 NACE-CIP2-001 Dumps

Passcert Coating Inspector Program Level 2 NACE-CIP2-001 Dumps are designed to assist candidates in preparing for the CIP Level 2 certification exam which assess whether a candidate has the requisite knowledge and skills that a minimally qualified Level 2 Coating Inspector must possess. Our Coating Inspector Program Level 2 NACE-CIP2-001 Dumps contains 100 practice questions and answers which are based on the Coating Inspector body of knowledge and 100% ensure you can pass your CIP Level 2 exam successfully. You also can choose our coating inspector bundle for NACE-CIP1-001 and NACE-CIP2-001 exams to save your cost.
2022 Valid Coating Inspector Program Level 2 NACE-CIP2-001 Dumps

What You Should Know About Coating Inspector Program Level 2 Certification?

The CIP level 2 certification is for inspectors responsible for performing and documenting non-destructive and destructive inspections of liquid and non-liquid coatings to any substrate in a shop setting or under the supervision of a level 3 inspector when working in a field setting. To achieve the Coating Inspector Program Level 2 certification. Certification candidates have four (4) years to complete all requirements, including a successful completion of the exam, and an approved application with the required work experience and education requirements.
NACE Coating Inspection Level 2 – Certification enables our employees to be qualified to perform advanced coating inspections using both nondestructive and destructive techniques. Employees have the knowledge of specialized coating material and techniques for a variety of substrates including concrete, copper, aluminum, lead, galvanized, thermal spray metals, wood, and polymeric materials. We also understand the various types of coatings including powder, fireproof, anti-fouling, high-heat, and temporary protective coatings as well as concrete, pipeline, mainline, and field joint coatings.

Who should pursue and apply CIP level 2 certification?

CIP Level 1 inspectors seeking CIP Level 2 knowledge or certification who are/or will be responsible for performing and documenting non-destructive/destructive inspections of liquid and non-liquid coatings to any substrate in a shop or field setting, under the supervision of a CIP Level 3 inspector.

Share Latest Coating Inspector Program Level 2 NACE-CIP2-001 Sample Questions

NACE Level 2 Inspectors have been authorized to perform:
A. All types of inspection without supervision
B. Visual inspection and Non-destructive testing
C. Visual inspection, Non-Destructive and Destructive testing
D. Visual inspection only
Answer: C
You have just your NACE CIP Level 2 certification when you are asked to supervise a team of  uncertified field pipeline inspectors.
Your FIRST preferred course of action is to:
A. Accept assignment without hesitation
B. Advise the prospective employer that you cannot accept the position
C. Meet with the prospective employer to scope of your role
D. Review the NACE Attestation prior to making a decision
Answer: D
You are the new NACE Level 2 Inspector on a job which had been very problematic. The previous Inspector was fired duo to personality conflicts with the Contractor’s supervisor. Upon arriving onsite the Contractor’s supervisor advises you in no uncertain terms that you will be the next to go, unless you cooperate with him.
Your FIRST preferred course of action is to:
A. Challenge the supervisor’s authority
B. Defend the previous inspector
C. Express a willingness to work with the site team and follow the specification
D. Suggest to the Owner that the supervisor should be removed from site
Answer: C
NACE/SSPC Water Jetting standards are directly equivalent to ISO Abrasive Blast Standards:
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
You are the NACE Level 2 inspector reviewing the documentation from a NACE Level 1 you notice significant documentation errors.
Your FIRST preferred course of action is to:
A. Correct the errors yourself and suggest the Level 1 inspector be replaced
B. Correct the errors yourself and advise your supervisor that the Level 1 Inspector is incompetent
C. Have the Level 1 Inspector correct the errors and set up remedial training to improve the quality of documentation
D. Correct the errors yourself and submit the reports without any further action
Answer: C
As a NACE Level 2 Inspector on a field job; prior to submission your documentation should always reviewed and approved by:
A. A NACE Protective Coating Specialist
B. A NACE Level 1 Inspector
C. Another NACE Level 2 Inspector
D. A NACE Level 3 Inspector
Answer: D
As a NACE Level 2 Inspector, NACE clearly indicates that you ate qualified to independently produce final documentation for a shop project.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
You are the NACE Level 2 Inspector on a project where overcoating of galvanized steel is being performed. The specification references SSPC SP 16 as the surface preparation method. At the pre-job meeting operations personnel make it clear that abrasive blasting will not permitted. The Owner’s representative asks you what other methods might be used.
Of the options shown below, what would be the preferred option in this situation?
A. SP 1 followed by acid etching
B. SP 1 followed by caustic etching
C. SP 1 followed by SP 2
D. SP 1 followed by SP 3
Answer: C
You are a NACE Level 2 in-house inspector working in a shop. Your in-house requires you to perform a sleeve test to test for soluble salts; however the 3rd party NACE Level 3 inspector, the owner, has a san smart meter and has achieved a very different result and has rejected the pre-cleaning.
Your FIRST course of action is to:
A. Advise the other inspector he is using an incorrect method
B. Redo the pre-cleaning based on the other inspectors results
C. Review the specification with the other inspector to see what method was specified
D. Advise your QC Manager to change the ITP to the use of the salt smart meter
Answer: C
You are the NACE Level 2 Coating Inspector where SSPC PA 2 has been specified with an additional requirement that no individual gauge reading shall be below a certain value.
As this is not part of the standard you should:
A. Ignore the additional requirement
B. Enforce the additional requirement
C. Call your supervisor
D. Request clarification from the specifier
Answer: B
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -
Google search engine

Most Popular

Recent Comments